Login |  Register |  help

2011 Varsity & JV playoffs schedule

Posted Wednesday, May 25, 2011 by Michael Odonnell
Version:1.0 StartHTML:0000000191 EndHTML:0000037465 StartFragment:0000008384 EndFragment:0000037419 SourceURL:file://localhost/Users/michaelodonnell/Downloads/2011_PLAYOFF_BRACKETS.xls
2011 VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT QUALIFYING GAMES
FIRST PLACE TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 1-4 FOR SEEDING TOURNAMENT  
SECOND PLACE TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 5-8 IN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT  
REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 9-18 IN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT  
FIRST ROUND   SECOND ROUND   THIRD ROUND  
# 15 - BISHOP FORD   # 9 - ST. JOE'S   # 5 - MOLLOY  
           
MAY 26   MAY 27   MAY 29, 30, 31  
LEAGUE DESIGNATED SITE   AT HIGHER SEED   GAME 1 AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
# 18 - ST. EDMUND'S   LOWER 1ST RD. WINNER   LOWEST 2ND RD. WINNER  
           
# 16 - REGIS   # 10 - STEPINAC   # 6 - MOORE  
           
MAY 26   MAY 27   MAY 29, 30, 31  
LEAGUE DESIGNATED SITE   AT HIGHER SEED   GAME 1 AT HIGHER SEED    ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
# 17 - SPELLMAN   HIGHER FIRST RD. WINNER   2ND LOWEST 2ND RD. WINNER  
           
    # 11 - MCCLANCY   # 7 - FORDHAM  
NOTE: IN VARSITY          
ROUND THREE, GAMES   MAY 27   MAY 29, 30, 31  
TWO AND THREE   AT HIGHER SEED   GAME 1 AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
ARE PLAYED AT          
LEAGUE DESIGNATED   # 14 - ST. RAY'S   2ND HIGHEST 2ND RD. WINNER
SITES          
    # 12 - ST. FRANCIS   # 8 - XAVIER  
           
    MAY 27   MAY 29, 30, 31  
    AT HIGHER SEED   GAME 1 AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
    # 13 - HAYES   HIGHEST 2ND RD. WINNER **INTERSECTIONAL SEED BASED ON:
             A)  REG. SEASON WINNING PCT.
             B)  TIEBREAKER PROCEDURES
           
           
      VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SEEDING GAMES    
    #1 - FARRELL      
          ALL GAMES AT HIGHER SEED
    GAME A - MAY 27 WINNER GAME A    
           
    #4 - ALL HALLOWS      
                GAME C - MAY 28  
    #2 - XAVERIAN     WINNER GAME C
          INTERSECTIONAL # 1 SEED
    GAME B - MAY 27 WINNER GAME B  
           
    #3 - IONA     LOSER GAME C
          INTERSECTIONAL # 2 SEED
      LOSER GAME A    
           
           
                GAME D - MAY 28  
          WINNER GAME D
          INTERSECTIONAL # 3 SEED
      LOSER GAME B  
           
          LOSER GAME D
          INTERSECTIONAL # 4 SEED
  2011 J.V. CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT QUALIFYING GAMES
FIRST PLACE TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 1-4 FOR SEEDING TOURNAMENT  
SECOND PLACE TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 5-8 IN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT  
REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED # 9-18 IN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT  
           
FIRST ROUND   SECOND ROUND   THIRD ROUND  
# 15 - REGIS   # 9 - XAVERIAN   # 5 - FARRELL  
           
MAY 24   MAY 26   MAY 27  
LEAGUE DESIGNATED SITE   AT HIGHER SEED   AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
#18 - ST. PETER'S   # 17 - SALESIAN   LOWEST 2ND RD. WINNER  
           
# 17 - SALESIAN   # 10 - SPELLMAN   # 6 - FORDHAM  
           
MAY 24   MAY 26   MAY 27  
LEAGUE DESIGNATED SITE   AT HIGHER SEED   AT HIGHER SEED    ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
# 16 - ST. EDMUND'S   # 15 - REGIS   2ND LOWEST 2ND RD. WINNER  
           
    # 11 - ST. FRANCIS   # 7 - HOLY CROSS  
           
    MAY 26   MAY 27  
    AT HIGHER SEED   AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
    # 14 - XAVIER   2ND HIGHEST 2ND RD. WINNER
           
    # 12 - MCCLANCY   # 8 - ALL HALLOWS  
           
    MAY 26   MAY 27  
    AT HIGHER SEED   AT HIGHER SEED     ADVANCES TO INTERSECTIONAL**
           
    # 13 - STEPINAC   HIGHEST 2ND RD. WINNER **INTERSECTIONAL SEED BASED ON:
             A)  REG. SEASON WINNING PCT.
             B)  TIEBREAKER PROCEDURES
           
           
      J.V. CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SEEDING GAMES    
    #1 - IONA      
          ALL GAMES AT HIGHER SEED
    GAME A - MAY 25 ST. RAY'S    
           
    #4 - ST. RAY'S      
                GAME C - MAY 27  
    #2 - MOLLOY     WINNER GAME C
          INTERSECTIONAL # 1 SEED
    GAME A - MAY 25/26 WINNER GAME B  
           
    #3 - ST. JOE'S     LOSER GAME C
          INTERSECTIONAL # 2 SEED
      IONA    
           
           
                GAME D - MAY 27  
          WINNER GAME D
          INTERSECTIONAL # 3 SEED
      LOSER GAME B    
           
          LOSER GAME D
          INTERSECTIONAL # 4 SEED
           

This page was created in 0.1719 seconds on server 132